Research and analysis

Avian influenza in wild birds: 2023

Updated 19 July 2024
Download CSV 43.8 KB

Week District County Species (Positive) Species (Latin) Pathotype Total
Week 1 (2023) Aberdeenshire  Aberdeenshire  Mute Swan (1), Pink Footed Goose (2) Cygnus olor, Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 1 (2023) Angus Angus Pink Footed Goose (3) Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 1 (2023) Arun West Sussex Peregrine (2) Falco peregrinus H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 1 (2023) Basingstoke and Deane Hampshire Mute Swan (2) Cygnus olor H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 1 (2023) Basingstoke and Deane Hampshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 1 (2023) Canterbury Kent Canada Goose (3) Branta canadensis H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 1 (2023) Carlisle Cumbria Greylag Goose (2) Anser anser H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 1 (2023) Carlisle Cumbria Greylag Goose (1) Anser anser H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 1 (2023) City of Bradford West Yorkshire Canada Goose (2) Branta canadensis H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 1 (2023) Cotswold Gloucestershire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 1 (2023) Durham Durham Mute Swan (3) Cygnus olor H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 1 (2023) Durham Durham Greylag Goose (1) Anser anser H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 1 (2023) Durham Durham Canada Goose (1) Branta canadensis H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 1 (2023) Durham Durham Greylag Goose (1) Anser anser H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 1 (2023) Durham Durham Pink Footed Goose (1) Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 1 (2023) Durham Durham Greylag Goose (3) Anser anser H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 1 (2023) East Cambridgeshire Cambridgeshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 1 (2023) Herefordshire Herefordshire Mute Swan (1) Cygnus olor H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 1 (2023) Milton Keynes Buckinghamshire Mute Swan (2) Cygnus olor H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 1 (2023) North Tyneside Tyne and Wear Canada Goose (1) Branta canadensis H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 1 (2023) North Tyneside Tyne and Wear Mute Swan (3) Cygnus olor H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 1 (2023) Northumberland Northumberland Greylag Goose (2) Anser anser H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 1 (2023) Northumberland Northumberland Pink Footed Goose (3) Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 1 (2023) Nuneaton and Bedworth Warwickshire Mute Swan (1) Cygnus olor H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 1 (2023) Nuneaton and Bedworth Warwickshire Canada Goose (3) Branta canadensis H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 1 (2023) Nuneaton and Bedworth Warwickshire Canada Goose (3) Branta canadensis H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 1 (2023) Redcar and Cleveland North Yorkshire Greylag Goose (3) Anser anser H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 1 (2023) Richmondshire North Yorkshire Mute Swan (3) Cygnus olor H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 1 (2023) Richmondshire North Yorkshire Greylag Goose (1) Anser anser H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 1 (2023) Runnymede Surrey Greylag Goose (3) Anser anser H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 1 (2023) Runnymede Surrey Canada Goose (1) Branta canadensis H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 1 (2023) Selby North Yorkshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5 HPAI 1
Week 1 (2023) Stroud Gloucestershire Greylag Goose (1) Anser anser H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 1 (2023) Sunderland City Council Tyne and Wear Greylag Goose (1) Anser anser H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 1 (2023) Sunderland City Council Tyne and Wear Greylag Goose (1) Anser anser H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 1 (2023) Sunderland City Council Tyne and Wear Greylag Goose (1) Anser anser H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 1 (2023) West Lancashire Lancashire Whooper Swan (1) Cygnus cygnus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 1 (2023) Wiltshire Wiltshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 2 (2023) East Lothian East Lothian Greylag Goose (1) Anser anser H5N1 HPAIAI 1
Week 2 (2023) East Suffolk Suffolk Peregrine (1) Falco peregrinus H5N1 HPAIAI 1
Week 2 (2023) East Suffolk Suffolk Dove Pigeon (1) Columba livia H5 HPAI 1
Week 2 (2023) Leeds West Yorkshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAIAI 1
Week 2 (2023) North Northamptonshire Northamptonshire Mute Swan (2) Cygnus olor H5N1 HPAIAI 2
Week 2 (2023) Oxford City Oxfordshire Canada Goose (2) Branta canadensis H5N1 HPAIAI, H5 HPAI 2
Week 2 (2023) Perth and Kinross Perthshire Unspecified Goose (1) Not set H5N1 HPAIAI 1
Week 2 (2023) Powys Powys Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAIAI 1
Week 2 (2023) Rotherham South Yorkshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAIAI 1
Week 2 (2023) Stoke-on-Trent Staffordshire Canada Goose (1) Branta canadensis H5N1 HPAIAI 1
Week 2 (2023) Stratford on Avon Warwickshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAIAI 1
Week 2 (2023) Wakefield Metropolitan West Yorkshire Canada Goose (2) Branta canadensis H5N1 HPAIAI 2
Week 2 (2023) Wakefield Metropolitan West Yorkshire Greylag Goose (1) Anser anser H5N1 HPAIAI 1
Week 2 (2023) Warrington Cheshire Mute Swan (1) Cygnus olor H5N1 HPAIAI 1
Week 2 (2023) Wealden East Sussex Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAIAI 1
Week 2 (2023) West Lancashire Lancashire Pink Footed Goose (1) Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAIAI 1
Week 2 (2023) West Lancashire Lancashire Pink Footed Goose (1) Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAIAI 1
Week 2 (2023) Windsor and Maidenhead Berkshire Canada Goose (3) Branta canadensis H5N1 HPAIAI 3
Week 2 (2023) Windsor and Maidenhead Berkshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAIAI 1
Week 3 (2023) Argyll and Bute Argyll Barnacle Goose (6) Branta leucopsis H5N1 HPAI 6
Week 3 (2023) Broadland Norfolk Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 3 (2023) Clackmannanshire Clackmannanshire Black Headed Gull (1), Pink Footed Goose (2) Chroicocephalus ridibundus, Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 3 (2023) Dumfries and Galloway Dumfriesshire Whooper Swan (1) Cygnus cygnus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 3 (2023) East Lothian East Lothian Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 3 (2023) Enfield Greater London Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 3 (2023) Harrogate North Yorkshire Sparrowhawk (1) Accipiter nisus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 3 (2023) Perth and Kinross Kinrossshire Unspecified Heron (1) Not set H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 3 (2023) Salford Greater Manchester Canada Goose (1) Branta canadensis H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 3 (2023) Salford Greater Manchester Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5 HPAI 1
Week 3 (2023) South Lanarkshire Lanarkshire Mute Swan (1) Cygnus olor H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 3 (2023) Stockport Metropolitan Greater Manchester Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 4 (2023) Basingstoke and Deane Hampshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 4 (2023) Birmingham City West Midlands Peregrine (1) Falco peregrinus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 4 (2023) Durham Durham Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 4 (2023) Durham Durham Sparrowhawk (1) Accipiter nisus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 4 (2023) East Lindsey Lincolnshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 4 (2023) Milton Keynes Buckinghamshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 4 (2023) North Ayrshire Bute Pink Footed Goose (1), Herring Gull (1) Anser brachyrhynchus, Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 4 (2023) Perth and Kinross Kinrossshire Barn Owl (1), Sparrowhawk (1) Tyto alba, Accipiter nisus H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 2
Week 4 (2023) South Hams Devon Kestrel (1) Falco tinnunculus H5 HPAI 1
Week 5 (2023) Argyll and Bute Argyll and Bute Barnacle Goose (2), Ringed Plover (1), Whooper Swan (1) Branta leucopsis, Charadrius hiaticula, Cygnus cygnus H5N1 HPAI 4
Week 5 (2023) Cannock Chase Staffordshire Tawny Owl (1) Strix aluco H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 5 (2023) City of Edinburgh Scotland Mute Swan (3) Cygnus olor H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 5 (2023) City of Edinburgh City of Edinburgh Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 5 (2023) Cotswold Gloucestershire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 5 (2023) Dumfries and Galloway Dumfries and Galloway Barnacle Goose (1) Branta leucopsis H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 5 (2023) East Riding of Yorkshire East Riding of Yorkshire Sparrowhawk (1) Accipiter nisus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 5 (2023) Erewash Derbyshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 5 (2023) Falkirk Falkirk Unknown Buzzard (1) Not set H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 5 (2023) Fife Fife Greylag Goose (1) Anser anser H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 5 (2023) Gwynedd Gwynedd Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 5 (2023) Havant Hampshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 5 (2023) Newcastle under Lyme Staffordshire Tawny Owl (1) Strix aluco H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 5 (2023) North Somerset Somerset Tawny Owl (1) Strix aluco H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 5 (2023) Northumberland Northumberland Pink Footed Goose (3) Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 5 (2023) Northumberland Northumberland Sparrowhawk (1) Accipiter nisus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 5 (2023) Oldham Metropolitan Greater Manchester Canada Goose (3) Branta canadensis H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 5 (2023) Scottish Borders Scottish Borders Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 5 (2023) South Oxfordshire Oxfordshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 5 (2023) Sunderland City Council Tyne and Wear Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 5 (2023) Wyre Lancashire Sparrowhawk (1) Accipiter nisus H5 HPAI 1
Week 6 (2023) Carlisle Cumbria Pink Footed Goose (1) Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 6 (2023) Fife Fife Unknown Buzzard (1) Not set H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 6 (2023) Fife Fife Unknown Buzzard (1) Not set H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 6 (2023) Highland Highland Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 7 (2023) Aberdeenshire  Aberdeenshire  Pink Footed Goose (4) Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAI 4
Week 7 (2023) Argyll and Bute Argyll and Bute Barnacle Goose (3) Branta leucopsis H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 7 (2023) Durham Durham Greylag Goose (2) Anser anser H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 7 (2023) Kings Lynn and West Norfolk Norfolk Black-headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 7 (2023) Peterborough City Cambridgeshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5 HPAI 1
Week 7 (2023) Wakefield Metropolitan West Yorkshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 7 (2023) Wigan Greater Manchester Peregrine (1) Falco peregrinus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 8 (2023) Cheshire West and Chester Cheshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 8 (2023) City of Edinburgh City of Edinburgh Pink Footed Goose (3) Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 8 (2023) Durham Durham Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 8 (2023) Durham Durham Pink Footed Goose (1) Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 8 (2023) East Riding of Yorkshire East Riding of Yorkshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 8 (2023) Fife Fife Pink Footed Goose (1) Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 8 (2023) Fife Fife Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 8 (2023) Hambleton North Yorkshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 8 (2023) Harrogate North Yorkshire Unspecified Bird of Prey (1) Not set H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 8 (2023) Highland Highland Pink Footed Goose (1) Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 8 (2023) Powys Powys Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 8 (2023) Richmondshire North Yorkshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 8 (2023) Stratford on Avon Warwickshire Teal (1) Anas crecca H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 8 (2023) Vale of White Horse District Oxfordshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 9 (2023) Aberdeenshire  Aberdeenshire  Pink Footed Goose (1) Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 9 (2023) Allerdale Cumbria Pink Footed Goose (1) Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 9 (2023) Broadland Norfolk Peregrine (2) Falco peregrinus H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 9 (2023) Buckinghamshire Buckinghamshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 9 (2023) Cheshire East Cheshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 9 (2023) Cheshire West and Chester Cheshire Pink Footed Goose (1) Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 9 (2023) City of Edinburgh City of Edinburgh Sparrowhawk (1) Accipiter nisus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 9 (2023) Falkirk Falkirk Pink Footed Goose (1) Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 9 (2023) Fife Fife Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 9 (2023) Hinckley and Bosworth Leicestershire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 9 (2023) Mid Suffolk Suffolk Sparrowhawk (1) Accipiter nisus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 9 (2023) North Lincolnshire Lincolnshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 9 (2023) Northumberland Northumberland Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 9 (2023) Northumberland Northumberland Pink Footed Goose (1) Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 9 (2023) Redcar and Cleveland North Yorkshire Mute Swan (1) Cygnus olor H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 9 (2023) Shropshire Shropshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 9 (2023) West Lancashire Lancashire Pink Footed Goose (1) Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 9 (2023) Windsor and Maidenhead Berkshire Canada Goose (2) Branta canadensis H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 9 (2023) Wyre Lancashire Pink Footed Goose (1) Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 10 (2023) Braintree Essex Mute Swan (1) Cygnus olor H5 HPAI 1
Week 10 (2023) Carlisle Cumbria Pink Footed Goose (1) Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 10 (2023) Durham Durham Greylag Goose (2) Anser anser H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 10 (2023) High Peak Derbyshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 10 (2023) Richmond upon Thames Greater London Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 10 (2023) Sefton Merseyside Pink Footed Goose (1) Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 10 (2023) South Kesteven Lincolnshire Greylag Goose (1) Anser anser H5 HPAI 1
Week 10 (2023) St Albans Hertfordshire Mute Swan (1) Cygnus olor H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 10 (2023) Test Valley Hampshire Canada Goose (1) Branta canadensis H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 11 (2023) Carlisle Cumbria Pink Footed Goose (1) Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 11 (2023) East Lothian East Lothian Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 11 (2023) East Riding of Yorkshire East Riding of Yorkshire Common Buzzard (3) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 11 (2023) East Riding of Yorkshire East Riding of Yorkshire Carrion Crow (1) Corvus corone H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 11 (2023) Eastleigh Hampshire Sparrowhawk (1) Accipiter nisus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 11 (2023) Eden Cumbria Pink Footed Goose (1) Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 11 (2023) Preston City Lancashire Common Gull (1) Larus canus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 11 (2023) Scottish Borders Scottish Borders Pink Footed Goose (1) Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 11 (2023) Wiltshire Wiltshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5 HPAI 1
Week 12 (2023) Ashford Kent Goshawk (1) Accipiter gentilis H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 12 (2023) Dacorum Hertfordshire Mute Swan (1) Cygnus olor H5 HPAI 1
Week 12 (2023) East Suffolk Suffolk Peregrine (1) Falco peregrinus H5 HPAI 1
Week 12 (2023) East Suffolk Suffolk Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5 HPAI 1
Week 12 (2023) Solihull Metropolitan West Midlands Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 12 (2023) Stirling Stirling Pink Footed Goose (1) Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 12 (2023) Solihull Metropolitan West Midlands Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 13 (2023) Ashmore Dorset Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5 HPAI 1
Week 13 (2023) Northumberland Northumberland Peregrine Falcon (1) Falco peregrinus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 13 (2023) Stirling Stirling Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 13 (2023) West Lancashire Lancashire Mallard duck (1) Anas platyrhynchos H5 HPAI 1
Week 13 (2023) Rutland Leicestershire Black Headed Gull (3) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 13 (2023) Charnwood Leicestershire Black Headed Gull (5) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 5
Week 13 (2023) Ryedale North Yorkshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 13 (2023) West Berkshire Berkshire Unspecified duck (1) Not set H5 HPAI 1
Week 13 (2023) Dorset Dorset Herring gull (1) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 14 (2023) Dumfries and Galloway Dumfries and Galloway Pink Footed Goose (1) Anser brachyrhynchus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 14 (2023) Northumberland Northumberland Great Black Backed Gull (1), Herring Gull (2) Larus marinus, Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 14 (2023) Leeds West Yorkshire Common Buzzard (2) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 2
Week 15 (2023) Westmorland and Furness Cumbria Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 16 (2023) Carmarthenshire Carmarthenshire Lesser black-backed gull (1) Larus fuscus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 16 (2023) Cheshire West and Chester Cheshire Canada Goose (1) Branta canadensis H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 16 (2023) Doncaster Metropolitan Borough South Yorkshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 16 (2023) Dorset Dorset Unspecified duck (1) Not set H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 16 (2023) Great Yarmouth Norfolk Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 16 (2023) Huntingdonshire Cambridgeshire Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 16 (2023) Leeds West Yorkshire Black Headed Gull (3) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 16 (2023) North Kesteven Lincolnshire Black Headed Gull (3) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 16 (2023) North Northamptonshire Northamptonshire Black Headed Gull (3) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 16 (2023) North Warwickshire Warwickshire Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 16 (2023) North Warwickshire Warwickshire Black Headed Gull (2) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 16 (2023) South Kesteven Lincolnshire Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 16 (2023) Stafford Staffordshire Canada Goose (1) Branta canadensis H5 HPAI 1
Week 16 (2023) West Berkshire Berkshire Black Headed Gull (2) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 16 (2023) West Berkshire Berkshire Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 17 (2023) Derbyshire Dales Derbyshire Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 17 (2023) North Northamptonshire Northamptonshire Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 17 (2023) Perth and Kinross Perth and Kinross Tawny Owl (1) Strix aluco H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 17 (2023) Stroud Gloucestershire Black Headed Gull (2) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 17 (2023) Tewkesbury Gloucestershire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 17 (2023) West Berkshire Berkshire Black Headed Gull (2) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 17 (2023) West Lancashire Lancashire Black Headed Gull (5) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 5
Week 17 (2023) Wirral Merseyside Peregrine (1) Falco peregrinus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 17 (2023) Wychavon Worcestershire Black Headed Gull (3) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 18 (2023) Barnsley South Yorkshire Black Headed Gull (3) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 18 (2023) Bedford Bedfordshire Black Headed Gull (2) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 18 (2023) Buckinghamshire Buckinghamshire Red Kite (1) Milvus milvus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 18 (2023) East Hertfordshire Hertfordshire Black Headed Gull (3) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 18 (2023) Eastbourne East Sussex Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 18 (2023) Stroud Gloucestershire Black Headed Gull (5) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 5
Week 19 (2023) Arun West Sussex Black Headed Gull (2) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 19 (2023) Bassetlaw Nottinghamshire Black Headed Gull (3) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 3
Week 19 (2023) Bassetlaw Nottinghamshire Black Headed Gull (2) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 19 (2023) Boston Lincolnshire Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 19 (2023) Carmarthenshire Carmarthenshire Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 19 (2023) East Riding of Yorkshire East Riding of Yorkshire Black Headed Gull (3) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 19 (2023) Huntingdonshire Cambridgeshire Unspecified Gull (1) Not set H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 19 (2023) Leicester City Leicestershire Wood Pigeon (1) Columba palumbus H5 HPAI 1
Week 19 (2023) North West Leicestershire Leicestershire Black Headed Gull (3) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 19 (2023) North West Leicestershire Leicestershire Black Headed Gull (3) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 19 (2023) North Yorkshire North Yorkshire Black Headed Gull (3) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 19 (2023) Rugby Warwickshire Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 19 (2023) Stockport Metropolitan Greater Manchester Peregrine (1) Falco peregrinus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 20 (2023) Oldham Metropolitan Greater Manchester Black Headed Gull (3) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 20 (2023) Doncaster Metropolitan Borough South Yorkshire Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5 HPAI 1
Week 20 (2023) Doncaster Metropolitan Borough South Yorkshire Black Headed Gull (2) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 20 (2023) Fareham Hampshire Black Headed Gull (4) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 4
Week 20 (2023) Cornwall Cornwall Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 20 (2023) Anglesey Anglesey Black Headed Gull (2) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 20 (2023) Cheshire West and Chester Cheshire Black Headed Gull (5) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 5
Week 20 (2023) Waverley Surrey Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 20 (2023) Flintshire Flintshire Common Tern (1) Sterna Hirundo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 20 (2023) Flintshire Flintshire Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 20 (2023) Flintshire Flintshire Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5 HPAI 1
Week 20 (2023) Newark and Sherwood Nottinghamshire Black Headed Gull (3) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 20 (2023) Leeds West Yorkshire Black Headed Gull (3) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 20 (2023) St Helens Merseyside Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 20 (2023) Anglesey Anglesey Common Tern (1) Sterna Hirundo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 21 (2023) Southport Merseyside Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 21 (2023) East Suffolk Suffolk Peregrine (2) Falco peregrinus H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 21 (2023) Rutland Rutland Black Headed Gull (3); Common Tern (2) Chroicocephalus ridibundus, Sterna Hirundo H5N1 HPAI 5
Week 21 (2023) Cornwall Cornwall Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 21 (2023) High Peak Derbyshire Black Headed Gull (2) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 21 (2023) Sefton Merseyside Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 21 (2023) Stockport Greater Manchester Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 21 (2023) West Lancashire Lancashire Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 21 (2023) London Borough of Richmond upon Thames Greater London Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 21 (2023) Cornwall Cornwall Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5 HPAI 1
Week 21 (2023) Carmarthenshire Carmarthenshire Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 21 (2023) Lincolnshire Lincolnshire Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5 HPAI 1
Week 22 (2023) Anglesey Anglesey Sandwich Tern (2), Arctic Tern (1) Sterna sandvicensis, Sterna paradisaea H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 22 (2023) Cumberland Cumbria Black Headed Gull (3) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 3
Week 22 (2023) Liverpool City Merseyside Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5 HPAI 1
Week 22 (2023) North Northamptonshire Northamptonshire Peregrine (3) Falco peregrinus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 22 (2023) Northumberland Northumberland Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 22 (2023) Pembrokeshire Pembrokeshire Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 22 (2023) Sefton Merseyside Herring Gull (1), Black Headed Gull (3) Larus argentatus, Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 4
Week 22 (2023) Westmorland and Furness Cumbria Herring Gull (3) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 3
Week 23 (2023) Blackburn with Darwen Borough Lancashire Black Headed Gull (3) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 23 (2023) Buckinghamshire Buckinghamshire Black Headed Gull (2) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5 HPAI 2
Week 23 (2023) Carmarthenshire Carmarthenshire Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 23 (2023) City of Bradford West Yorkshire Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 23 (2023) Dacorum Hertfordshire Black Headed Gull (3) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 23 (2023) Dorset Dorset Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 23 (2023) Durham Durham Black Headed Gull (2) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 2
Week 23 (2023) East Suffolk Suffolk Black Headed Gull (1), Sandwich Tern (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus, Sterna sandvicensis H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 23 (2023) Maldon Essex Peregrine (1) Falco peregrinus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 23 (2023) Northumberland Northumberland Sandwich Tern (1), Common Tern (1), Black Headed Gull (1) Sterna sandvicensis, Sterna hirundo, Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 3
Week 23 (2023) Sefton Merseyside Common Tern (3) Sterna hirundo H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 23 (2023) St Albans Hertfordshire Tawny Owl (1) Strix aluco H5 HPAI 1
Week 23 (2023) Stroud Gloucestershire Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 23 (2023) Sunderland City Council Tyne and Wear Black Headed Gull (2) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 23 (2023) Westmorland and Furness Cumbria Black Headed Gull (3), Herring Gull (2) Chroicocephalus ridibundus, Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 5
Week 23 (2023) Wigan Greater Manchester Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 24 (2023) Bedford Bedfordshire Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 24 (2023) Carmarthenshire Carmarthenshire Black Headed Gull (6) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 6
Week 24 (2023) East Suffolk Suffolk Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 24 (2023) King's Lynn and West Norfolk Norfolk Black Headed Gull (3) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 24 (2023) Maldon Essex Black Headed Gull (2) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 24 (2023) North Norfolk Norfolk Common Tern (3) Sterna hirundo H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 3
Week 24 (2023) Northumberland Northumberland Herring Gull (1), Black Headed Gull (1) Larus argentatus, Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5 HPAI 2
Week 24 (2023) Sefton Merseyside Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 24 (2023) Westmorland and Furness Cumbria Black Headed Gull (3) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 25 (2023) Carmarthenshire Carmarthenshire Black Headed Gull (5) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 5
Week 25 (2023) King's Lynn and West Norfolk Norfolk Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 25 (2023) Northumberland Northumberland Black Headed Gull (8) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 8
Week 25 (2023) Pembrokeshire Pembrokeshire Unspecified crow (1) Not set H5 HPAI 1
Week 25 (2023) Rotherham South Yorkshire Reed Warbler (1) Acrocephalus scirpaceus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 25 (2023) Sunderland City Council Tyne and Wear Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5 HPAI 1
Week 25 (2023) Swansea Swansea Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 26 (2023) Aberdeenshire Aberdeenshire  Sandwich Tern (4), Black Headed Gull (4), Unspecified Gull (3) Sterna sandvicensis, Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 11
Week 26 (2023) Carlisle Cumbria Black Headed Gull (2) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 26 (2023) Dorset Dorset Common Tern (3), Sandwich Tern (2) Sterna hirundo, Sterna sandvicensis H5N1 HPAI 5
Week 26 (2023) Flintshire Flintshire Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5 HPAI 1
Week 26 (2023) Hampshire Hampshire Common Tern (3), Black Headed Gull (1) Sterna hirundo, Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 4
Week 26 (2023) Kings Lynn and West Norfolk Norfolk Sandwich Tern (2), Mediterranean Gull (1) Sterna sandvicensis, Larus melanocephalus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 26 (2023) Lancashire Lancashire Common Tern (3) Sterna hirundo H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 26 (2023) Stockport Metropolitan Greater Manchester Canada Goose (1) Branta canadensis H5 HPAI 1
Week 26 (2023) Sunderland  Tyne and Wear Common Tern (1) Sterna hirundo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 26 (2023) Tameside Metropolitan Greater Manchester Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 26 (2023) Thurrock Essex Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 27 (2023) Aberdeen City Aberdeenshire  Kittiwake (1) Rissa tridactyla H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 27 (2023) Aberdeenshire Aberdeenshire  Kittiwake (6), Guillemot (2), Herring Gull (1), Unspecified Gull (3) Rissa tridactyla, Uria aalge, Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 12
Week 27 (2023) Arun West Sussex Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5 HPAI 1
Week 27 (2023) City of Edinburgh City of Edinburgh Common Tern (3) Sterna Hirundo H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 27 (2023) Cumberland Cumbria Herring Gull (2), Black Headed Gull (2) Larus argentatus, Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 4
Week 27 (2023) Fife Fife Kittiwake (2) Rissa tridactyla H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 27 (2023) Hampshire Hampshire Common Tern (1), Black Headed Gull (1) Sterna Hirundo, Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 27 (2023) Isle of Anglesey Anglesey Common Tern (2), Guillemot (1) Sterna Hirundo, Uria aalge H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 27 (2023) North Tyneside Tyne and Wear Herring Gull (2) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 27 (2023) North Yorkshire North Yorkshire Common Gull (1) Larus canus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 27 (2023) Northumberland  Northumberland  Black Headed Gull (1), Herring Gull (1), Commone Tern (3), Kittiwake (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus, Larus argentatus, Sterna Hirundo, Rissa tridactyla H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 6
Week 27 (2023) Scottish Borders Scottish Borders Kittiwake (2) Rissa tridactyla H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 27 (2023) South Tyneside Tyne and Wear Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 28 (2023) Aberdeen City Aberdeenshire  Guillemot (3) Uria aalge H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 28 (2023) Aberdeenshire Aberdeenshire  Arctic Tern (2), Common Tern (2), Guillemot (7), Herring Gull (6), Kittiwake (1), Razorbill (1), Unspecified Gull (2) Sterna paradisaea, Sterna hirundo, Uria aalge, Larus argentatus, Rissa tridactyla, Alca torda H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 21
Week 28 (2023) Anglesey Anglesey Guillemot (4), Herring Gull (1) Uria aalge, Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI, H5 H{AI 5
Week 28 (2023) Angus Angus Guillemot (5) Uria aalge H5N1 HPAI 5
Week 28 (2023) Arun Arun Mediterranean Gull (1) Larus melanocephalus H5 HPAI 1
Week 28 (2023) Blackpool Lancashire Guillemot (2) Uria aalge H5N1 HPAi 2
Week 28 (2023) Carmarthenshire Carmarthenshire Guillemot (1) Uria aalge H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 28 (2023) Colchester Essex Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAi 1
Week 28 (2023) Cumberland Cumbria Guillemot (1), Herring Gull (1), Black Headed Gull (1) Uria aalge, Larus argentatus, Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 3
Week 28 (2023) Devon Devon Herring Gull (2), Puffin (1) Larus argentatus, Fratercula arctica H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 28 (2023) East Ayrshire East Ayrshire Black Headed Gull (2) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 28 (2023) Fife Fife Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 28 (2023) Lancashire Lancashire Guillemot (2) Uria aalge H5N1 HPAi 2
Week 28 (2023) Manchester City Greater Manchester Grey Heron (1) Ardea cinerea H5 HPAI 1
Week 28 (2023) Norfolk Norfolk Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 28 (2023) North Yorkshire North Yorkshire Black Headed Gull (3), Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus, Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 4
Week 28 (2023) Northumberland Northumberland Little Tern (1), Arctic Tern (1), Kittiwake (1) Sternula albifrons, Sterna paradisaea, Rissa tridactyla H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 28 (2023) Pembrokeshire Pembrokeshire  Guillemot (2) Uria aalge H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 28 (2023) Sefton Metropolitan Merseyside Guillemot (10), Herring Gull (1) Uria aalge, Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 11
Week 28 (2023) Southampton City Hampshire Black Headed Gull (2) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 28 (2023) Sunderland City Tyne and Wear Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 28 (2023) The Highland Highlands Unspecified Gull (7) Not set H5N1 HPAI 7
Week 28 (2023) The Moray Moray Herring Gull (2), Unspecified Gull (2) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 4
Week 28 (2023) Westmorland and Furness Cumbria Guillemot (1) Uria aalge H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 29 (2023) Aberdeen Aberdeen Kittiwake (1) Rissa tridactyla H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 29 (2023) Aberdeen City Aberdeenshire Guillemot (2) Uria aalge H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 29 (2023) Aberdeenshire Aberdeenshire Kittiwake (12), Herring Gull (4), Guillemot (13), Razorbill (3), Shag (1), Unspecified Gull (2) Rissa tridactyla, Larus argentatus, Uria aalge, Alca torda, Gulosus aristotelis H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 35
Week 29 (2023) Anglesey Anglesey Black Headed Gull (1), Herring Gull (1), Guillemot (2) Larus argentatus, Chroicocephalus ridibundus, Uria aalge H5N1 HPAI 4
Week 29 (2023) Angus Angus Guillemot (8), Herring Gull (3), Unspecified Gull (1) Uria aalge, Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 12
Week 29 (2023) Argyll and Bute Argyll and Bute Razorbill (2), Puffin (1) Alca torda, Fratercula arctica H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 29 (2023) Boston Lincolnshire Mallard duck (1) Anas platyrhynchos H5 HPAI 1
Week 29 (2023) Braintree Essex Carrion Crow (1) Corvus corone H5 HPAI 1
Week 29 (2023) Carmarthenshire Carmarthenshire Guillemot (4) Uria aalge H5N1 HPAI 4
Week 29 (2023) Cumberland Cumbria Kittiwake (2), Guillemot (10), Fulmar (1) Rissa tridactyla, Uria aalge, Fulmarus glacialis H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 13
Week 29 (2023) Dumfries and Galloway Dumfries and Galloway Guillemot (4) Uria aalge H5N1 HPAI 4
Week 29 (2023) Dundee City Dundee Guillemot (3) Uria aalge H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 29 (2023) East Lothian East Lothian Guillemot (1), Kittiwake (1) Uria aalge, Rissa tridactyla H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 29 (2023) Fife Fife Common Gull (2), Kittiwake (1), Guillemot (1), Unspecified Gull (1) Larus canus, Uria aalge, Rissa tridactyla H5N1 HPAI 5
Week 29 (2023) Hampshire Hampshire Black Headed Gull (2) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 29 (2023) Highlands Highlands Guillemot (2), Herring Gull (7), Unspecified Tern (1), Kittiwake (5) Uria aalge, Larus argentatus, Rissa tridactyla H5N1 HPAI 15
Week 29 (2023) Moray Moray Kittiwake (3), Carrion Crow (1), Herring Gull (1) Rissa tridactyla, Corvus corone, Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 5
Week 29 (2023) Newcastle City Council Tyne and Wear Kittiwake (1) Rissa tridactyla H5 HPAI 1
Week 29 (2023) North Tyneside Tyne and Wear Herring Gull (1), Common Tern (3), Black Headed Gull (1) Larus argentatus, Sterna hirundo, Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 5
Week 29 (2023) North Yorkshire North Yorkshire Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 29 (2023) Northumberland Northumberland Artic Tern (3), Black Headed Gull (3), Guillemot (1), Herring Gull (2), Kittiwake (3) Sterna paradisaea, Chroicocephalus ridibundus, Uria aalge, Larus argentatus, Rissa tridactyla H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 12
Week 29 (2023) Pembrokeshire Pembrokeshire Guillemot (5), Great Black Backed Gull (1) Uria aalge, Larus marinus H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 6
Week 29 (2023) Sefton Metropolitan Merseyside Kittiwake (2) Rissa tridactyla H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 2
Week 29 (2023) Shetland Islands Shetland Islands Arctic Tern (2) Sterna paradisaea H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 2
Week 29 (2023) South Tyneside Tyne and Wear Kittiwake (3) Rissa tridactyla H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 29 (2023) Sunderland City Council Tyne and Wear Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 29 (2023) Swansea Swansea Guillemot (7) Uria aalge H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 7
Week 29 (2023) Torridge Devon Feral Pigeon or Rock Dover (1) Columba livia H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 29 (2023) West Lothian Lothian Artic Tern (1) Sterna paradisaea H5Nx HPAI 1
Week 29 (2023) West Suffolk Suffolk Moorhen (1), Coot (2) Gallinula chloropus, Fulica atra H5Nx HPAI 3
Week 29 (2023) Westmorland and Furness Cumbria Guillemot (3), Razorbill (1) Uria aalge, Alca torda H5N1 HPAI 4
Week 30 (2023) Aberdeenshire Aberdeenshire Curlew (1), Shag (1), Cormorant (2), Razorbill (1) Numenius arquata, Gulosus aristotelis, Phalacrocorax carbo, Alca torda H5N1 HPAI 5
Week 30 (2023) Angus Angus Razorbill (1) Alca torda H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 30 (2023) Cheshire East Cheshire Mute Swan (1) Cygnus olor H5 HPAI 1
Week 30 (2023) Conwy Conwy Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 30 (2023) Cumberland Cumbria Guillemot (1) Uria aalge H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 30 (2023) Gateshead Metropolitan Tyne and Wear Kittiwake (2) Rissa tridactyla H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 30 (2023) Gwynedd Gwynedd Lesser Black-Backed Gull (1), Herring Gull (3) Larus fuscus, Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 4
Week 30 (2023) Hertfordshire Hertfordshire Mallard Duck (1) Anas platyrhynchos H5 HPAI 1
Week 30 (2023) Isle of Anglesey Isle of Anglesey Guillemot (3) Uria aalge H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 3
Week 30 (2023) Lancaster Lancashire Lesser Black-Backed Gull (1) Larus fuscus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 30 (2023) North Tyneside Tyne and Wear Herring Gull (1), Kittiwake (1), Common Tern (3) Larus argentatus, Rissa tridactyla, Sterna Hirundo H5N1 HPAI 5
Week 30 (2023) North Yorkshire North Yorkshire Herring Gull (3) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 3
Week 30 (2023) Northumberland Northumberland Common Tern (1), Herring Gull (1), Kittiwake (1), Little Tern (1), Arctic Tern (3) Sterna Hirundo, Larus argentatus, Rissa tridactyla, Sternula albifrons, Sterna paradisaea H5N1 HPAI 7
Week 30 (2023) Pembrokeshire Pembrokeshire Great Black Backed Gull (1), Gannet (1), Guillemot (1) Larus marinus, Morus bassanus, Uria aalge H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 3
Week 30 (2023) Scottish Borders Scottish Borders Red Grouse (1) Lagopus lagopus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 30 (2023) Sunderland Tyne and Wear Peregrine (1) Falco peregrinus H5 HPAI 1
Week 30 (2023) Swansea Swansea Guillemot (3) Uria aalge H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 3
Week 30 (2023) The Highlands Highland Kittiwake (3), Herring Gull (2), Guillemot (1), Unspecified Tern (1) Rissa tridactyla, Larus argentatus,Uria aalge H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 7
Week 31 (2023) Pembrokeshire Pembrokeshire Kittiwake (1) Rissa tridactyla H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 31 (2023) Hartlepool Durham Herring Gull (2) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 31 (2023) Northumberland Northumberland Common Tern (3), Kittiwake (3), Unspecified Gull (1) Sterna hirundo, Rissa tridactyla H5N1 HPAI 7
Week 31 (2023) City and County of Swansea Swansea Guillemot (3), Common Gull (2) Uria aalge, Larus canus H5N1 HPAI 5
Week 31 (2023) Scottish Borders Scottish Borders Kittiwake (3), Guillemot (2) Rissa tridactyla, Uria aalge H5N1 HPAI 5
Week 31 (2023) South Ayrshire South Ayrshire Guillemot (1) Uria aalge H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 31 (2023) Aberdeenshire Aberdeenshire Razorbill (1) Alca torda H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 31 (2023) Trafford Metropolitan Borough Greater Manchester Mallard Duck (1) Anas platyrhynchos H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 31 (2023) North Yorkshire North Yorkshire Kittiwake (1) Rissa tridactyla H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 31 (2023) Broadland Norfolk Peregrine (3) Falco peregrinus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 31 (2023) West Suffolk Suffolk Mute Swan (1) Cygnus olor H5 HPAI 1
Week 31 (2023) Redcar and Cleveland North Yorkshire Kittiwake (1), Razorbill (1) Rissa tridactyla, Alca torda H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 2
Week 31 (2023) Isle of Anglesey Anglesey Guillemot (1) Uria aalge H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 31 (2023) Gwynedd Gwynedd Guillemot (3) Uria aalge H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 31 (2023) Conwy Conwy Gannet (1) Morus bassanus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 31 (2023) Ceredigion Ceredigion Guillemot (1) Uria aalge H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 31 (2023) Northumberland Northumberland Roseate Tern (3) Sterna dougallii H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 31 (2023) Highlands Highlands Herring Gull (2) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 31 (2023) Highlands Highlands Great black backed Gull (1) Larus marinus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 32 (2023) Aberdeen City Aberdeenshire Kittiwake (2) Rissa tridactyla H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 32 (2023) Arun West Sussex Mallard Duck (1) Anas platyrhynchos H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 32 (2023) East Lothian East Lothian Razorbill (1) Alca torda H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 32 (2023) Fife Fife Common Gull (1), Guillemot (4), Herring Gull (2), Kittiwake (1), Puffin (1) Larus canus, Uria aalge, Larus argentatus, Rissa tridactyla, Fratercula arctica H5N1 HPAI, H5 HPAI 9
Week 32 (2023) New Forrest Hampshire Peregrine (1) Falco peregrinus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 32 (2023) Pembrokeshire Pembrokeshire Unspecified Bird (1) Not set H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 32 (2023) Stockton-on-Tees Durham Kittiwake (2) Rissa tridactyla H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 32 (2023) The Highland Council Highlands Herring gull (1) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 32 (2023) West Lothian Lothian Sparrowhawk (1) Accipiter nisus H5 HPAI 1
Week 33 (2023) Canterbury Kent Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus, Alca torda H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 33 (2023) East Lothian East Lothian Herring Gull (1), Razorbill (1) Larus argentatus, Alca torda H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 33 (2023) Fife Fife Cormorant (1) Phalacrocorax carbo H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 33 (2023) Redcar and Cleveland Redcar and Cleveland Herring Gull (3) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 33 (2023) The Highland Council Highlands Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 33 (2023) Western Isles Western Isles Common Gull (2) Larus canus H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 33 (2023) Westmorland and Furness Cumbria Guillemot (1) Uria aalge H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 34 (2023) Northumberland Northumberland Guillemot (1) Uria aalge H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 34 (2023) East Riding of Yorkshire East Riding of Yorkshire Black Headed Gull (1) Chroicocephalus ridibundus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 34 (2023) Lancashire Lancashire Sparrowhawk (1) Accipiter nisus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 34 (2023) Durham Durham Kittiwake (3) Rissa tridactyla H5N1 HPAI 3
Week 34 (2023) North Yorkshire North Yorkshire Guillemot (1) Uria aalge H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 34 (2023) Stratford-on-Avon Warwickshire Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 34 (2023) West Berkshire West Berkshire Greylag Goose (1) Anser anser H5 HPAI 1
Week 34 (2023) Northumberland Northumberland Arctic Tern (4), Black Headed Gull (1), Herring Gull (2) Sterna paradisaea, Chroicocephalus ridibundus, Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 7
Week 34 (2023) North Lanarkshire North Lanarkshire Peregrine Falcon (2) Falco peregrinus H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 35 (2023) Moray Moray Common Pheasant (4) Phasianus colchicus H5N1 HPAI 4
Week 36 (2023) Fife Fife Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5 HPAI 1
Week 36 (2023) Highland Highland Common Tern (2) Sterna Hirundo H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 36 (2023) Lothian Lothian Unknown Buzzard(1) Not set H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 36 (2023) Somerset Somerset Peregrine (1) Falco peregrinus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 37 (2023) Angus Angus Kittiwake (1) Rissa tridactyla H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 38 (2023) Pembrokeshire Pembrokeshire Unspecified Gull (1) Not set H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 39 (2023) Hartlepool Durham Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5N5 HPAI 1
Week 40 (2023) Shetland Shetland Great Black Backed Gull (1) Larus marinus H5N5 HPAI 1
Week 40 (2023) Stafford Staffordshire Pheasant (5) Phasianus colchicus H5N1 HPAI 5
Week 41 (2023) Aberdeenshire Aberdeenshire Pheasant (1) Phasianus colchicus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 41 (2023) Milford Haven Pembrokeshire Lesser black-backed gull (1) Larus fuscus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 41 (2023) Shetland Shetland Gannet (1), Great black-backed gull (1) Morus bassanus, Larus marinus H5 HPAI, H5N5 HPAI 2
Week 41 (2023) Wirral Merseyside Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5 HPAI 1
Week 42 (2023) Borough of Blackpool Lancashire Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 44 (2023) East Lothian Lothian Sparrow Hawk (1) Accipiter nisus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 44 (2023) Shetland Islands Shetland Islands Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 44 (2023) Hull East Riding and North Lincolnshire Common Gull (1) Larus canus H5N5 HPAI 1
Week 45 (2023) East Lindsey Lincolnshire Common Buzzard (1) Buteo buteo H5N5 HPAI 1
Week 45 (2023) Highland Highland Shag (1) Gulosus aristotelis H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 45 (2023) Stroud Gloucestershire Greylag Goose (2) Anser anser H5N1 HPAI 2
Week 48 (2023) South Gloucestershire Gloucestershire Merlin (1) Falco columbarius H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 48 (2023) King's Lynn and West Norfolk Norfolk Mute Swan (1) Cygnus olor H5 HPAI 1
Week 49 (2023) Newton Stewart Dumfries and Galloway Herring Gull (1) Larus argentatus H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 51 (2023) King's Lynn and West Norfolk Norfolk Greylag Goose (1) Anser anser H5N1 HPAI 1
Week 52 (2023) King's Lynn and West Norfolk Norfolk Whooper Swan (1) Cygnus cygnus H5N1 HPAI 1