Form

Merchant Navy Medal for Meritorious Service recipients

Updated
Download CSV 6.52KB

Year of award Recipients name Title Reason for award
2020 Neil Atkinson Captain For services to maritime education
2020 Maximillian (Max) Alan Bingle Mr For services to maritime safety
2020 Colin Brown Captain For services to the Merchant Navy and maritime careers
2020 Frankie Horne Mr For services to fishing safety
2020 Trevor Jones Mr For services to fishing safety
2020 Derrick Kemp Captain For services to maritime careers and training
2020 Fazilette Khan Ms For services to the marine environment
2020 Christopher Locke Captain For services to ports and seafarer welfare
2020 Malcolm Mathison, FEI, MNI Captain For services to the Merchant Navy
2020 Anthony D Muncer RD RNR Lt Cdr For services to the Merchant Navy and maritime charities
2020 Helene Peter-Davies Mrs For services to women in maritime
2020 Guy Platten Mr For services to the maritime sector
2020 Joanne Rawley Ms For services to seafarer wellbeing and mental health
2020 Martin Shaw Mr For services to maritime safety
2020 Nicholas Spencer Captain For services to the Merchant Navy
2020 Kenneth John Usher Mr For services to the maritime unions
2020 Kevin Vallance Captain For services to maritime safety
2020 Alan Wall Dr For services to maritime education and safety
2020 Jonathan Warren Captain For services to maritime education
2020 Stephen Watkins Mr For services to maritime apprenticeships
2019 John William Bennett Captain For services to the welfare and safety of seafarers
2019 Ian Chapman Captain For services to the careers of young seafarers and a maritme charity
2019 Fran Collins Captain For services to the marine passenger sector
2019 Michael Davies Mr For services to the maritime industry
2019 Philip Dick Chief Engineer Officer For services to the maritime industry
2019 Rachel Dunn Captain For services to the careers of young seafarers
2019 Matthew Easton Captain For services to the maritime industry and the careers of young seafarers
2019 Nigel Hope Captain For services to a maritime charity
2019 John Howard Mr For services to the jack-up barge sector
2019 Adrian McCourt Captain For services to maritime safety
2019 Angus McDonald Captain For services to the safety of seafarers and to the maritime industry
2019 John Mark Meade Captain For services to the Workboat sector
2019 Sunil Kumar Menon Captain For services to maritime safety
2019 Andrew Parker Mr For services to the maritime industry and a maritime charity
2019 Alain Reynier Mr For services to the careers of young seafarers and seafarer welfare
2019 Kevin Slade Captain For services to seafarer training and a maritime charity
2019 David Smith Commodore For services to maritime training and the careers of young seafarers
2019 Jessica Tyson Captain For services to the careers of young seafarers and women in maritime
2019 David Wheal Captain For services to maritime safety
2019 Michael Willis Mr For services to seafarer employment, training and the careers of young seafarers
2018 Belinda Bennett Captain For services to the promotion of the maritime sector
2018 Derek Cardno Mr For services to the welfare of fishermen
2018 David Carter Lieutenant Commander For services to the careers of young seafarers and seafarer welfare
2018 Stephen Chamberlain Mr For an act of bravery in saving a life
2018 Timothy Charlesworth Captain For services to UK ports and the maritime industry
2018 Mark Dickinson Mr For services to seafarer employment, training and welfare
2018 Antonio Gatti Captain For services to UK research expeditions
2018 John Halsall Mr For services to the careers of young seafarers
2018 Nigel Jardine Captain For services to UK ports and the maritime industry including the small port sector
2018 Robin Lock Captain For services to a maritime charity
2018 George Lonie Mr For services to the careers of young seafarers and seafarer welfare
2018 Michael Morley Mr For services to a maritime charity
2018 Nicholas Nash Captain For services to maritime training
2018 John Rankin Captain For services to the Merchant Navy
2018 Michael Reeves Captain For services to the careers of young seafarers and seafarer welfare
2018 Andrew Schofield Captain For services to the large yacht industry
2018 Ian Shields Captain For services to a maritime charity
2018 Keith Thompson Mr For services to a maritime charity
2018 Thomas Woolley Captain For services to harbour towage and safety standards
2017 Andrew Armstrong Mr For services to seafarer training
2017 Anthony Cash Mr For services to seafarer welfare and the Merchant Navy Association
2017 Stephen Clinch Captain For services to the safety of ships and seafarers
2017 Geoffrey Cowap Captain For services to the careers of young seafarers
2017 Patrick Dolby Mr For services to international ship safety standards and seafarer welfare
2017 Allan Graveson Mr For services to seafarer training, welfare and safety
2017 Mark Holden Captain For services to the offshore maritime industry
2017 John Hughes Captain For services to environmental protection at sea
2017 Francis Kelly Mr For services to apprenticeships for ratings
2017 Charles Kelso Captain For services to the shipping industry and sea cadets
2017 Mark Kemmis Betty Lieutenant commander For services to the Merchant Navy and seafarer welfare
2017 Andrew O'Brian Captain For services to maritime careers and charity
2017 Francis O'Neill Mr For services to marine engineering
2017 Ian Spreadborough Mr For services to seafarer training and careers
2017 Stephen Todd Mr For services to seafarer employment, training and welfare
2017 Jamie Wilson Captain For services to the rescue of refugees in peril
2016 RH Barker Captain For services to the Merchant Navy
2016 LAJ Dalrymple Mr For services to the welfare of seafarers
2016 S Harrison Captain For services to the shipping and ports industries
2016 NJ Jeffery Captain For services to the promotion of Merchant Navy careers
2016 GT Jones Mr For services to the Merchant Navy and the Royal National Lifeboat Institution
2016 RJ Jones Mr For services to the welfare of seafarers
2016 PJ McArthur Captain For services to the Merchant Navy
2016 DS McCallum Captain For services to the Merchant Navy
2016 N McIntyre Captain For services in the rescue of refugees
2016 MF Morgan Mr For services to the Merchant Navy and the Royal National Lifeboat Institution
2016 PD Peters Captain For services to the welfare of seafarers
2016 P Rentell Captain For services to the Merchant Navy
2016 R Towner Captain For services to seafarer certification and training
2016 W Tripp Captain For services in the rescue of refugees